Nachhaltig leben. lernen. forschen

Medizinische Universität Graz

PhD Guest Lectures

Winter Term 2019/20

17.10.2019

Yuko Y. Palesch: Futility Design for Phase II Trials - An alternative to underpowered Phase III Trials

Date: Thursday, 17 October 2019; 15:00 pm

Venue: Seminar Room SR KW.31 (Auenbruggerplatz 2/9), Med Uni Graz

Host: Andrea Berghold (Doc School SHR)

Summer Term 2019

23.09.2019

Denise G. Hemmings: TNF and S1P in the human placenta, focusing on the role of S1P in the vascular function during pregnancy

Date: Monday, 23 September 2019; 11:00 am

Venue: Library of the Gottfried Schatz Research Center for Cell Signalling, Metabolism and Aging, Division of Cell Biology, Histology and Embryology, MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract F, 2nd floor), Med Uni Graz

Host: DP-iDP

06.08.2019

Thomas VallimSystems biology approaches to understand liver lipid metabolism

Date: Tuesday, 06 August 2019; 16:00 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD

18.07.2019

Gustavo Campos Ramos:  T-cells at the heart of wound healing

Date: Thursday, 18 July 2019; 3:30 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD/ MolMed

18.07.2019

Encarnita Mariotti-Ferrandiz:  Deciphering T-cell receptor repertoires in health and disease

Date: Thursday, 18 July 2019; 3:30 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD/ MolMed

17.07.2019

Tobias Walter:  The phase of fat-mechanisms and physiology of fat storage

Date: Wednesday, 17 July 2019; 11:00 am

Venue:Seminar Room SR 44.31 (Humboldtstrasse 48, 3rd floor), University of Graz

Host: SFB Lipid Hydrolysis

11.07.2019

David Moore: Nutrient sensing nuclear receptors maintain liver energy balance

Date: Thursday, 11 July 2019; 16:00 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD

05.07.2019

Jonathan Soboloff:  Coordination of Ca2+ entry and clearance in T cell activation

Date: Friday, 5 July 2019; 11:00 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine), MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: DK-MCD

27.06.2019

Ivan Bogeski:  Mitochondria, calcium and ROS in immunity and cancer

Date: Thursday, 27 June 2019; 17:00 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine), MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: DK-MCD

25.06.2019

Cheng-Chia Yu:  Non-coding RNAs as theranostic targets for oral cancer stem cells and oral submucous fibrosis

Date: Tuesday, 25 June 2019; 16:00 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD

24.06.2019

Marion Poetz: Open innovation in health science: How can we actively involve patients in our research processes and why?

Date: Monday, 24 June 2019; 12:00 - 13:00 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.D.02.043, MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract D, 2nd floor), Med Uni Graz

Host: Research Promotion and Technology Transfer

Registration required: selma.mautner(at)medunigraz.at

18.06.2019

Irene Frischauf:  Structural rearrangements and altered gating properties of disease-associated CRAC channel proteins in cancer

Date: Tuesday, 18 June 2019; 16:00 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD

07.06.2019

Thomas Eiwegger:  Developing tolerance to food allergens: Lessions learned from birth cohort?

Date: Friday, 7 June 2019; 11:00 am

Venue: Lecture Hall D, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), Med Uni Graz

Host: DP-iDP

03.06.2019

Johann Schredelseker:  Suppression of arrhythmia by enhancing mitochondrial calcium uptake

Date: Monday, 3 June 2019; 10:00 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.F.05.016 (Seminarraum Pathology 01) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 5th floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

International Student Congress 2019
(01.06.19)

Stefan Uhlig: Contemplating the medicine of the future

Date: Saturday, 01 June 2019; 10:00 am -11:00 am

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

International Student Congress 2019
(31.05.2019)

Reinhard Graf: Congenital hip dislocation, a worldwide problem: early diagnosis with sonography

Date: Friday, 31 May 2019; 11:00 am - 12:00 am

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

International Student Congress 2019
(30.05.2019)

Vanessa Stadlbauer-Köllner: The gut-liver axis in chronic liver disease: Pathophysiology and therapeutic target

Date: Thursday, 30 May 2019; 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

21.05.2019

Martin KnöflerHuman trophoblast development: key molecular mechanisms and model systems

Date: Tuesday, 21 May 2019; 12:00 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3, MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, ground floor), Med Uni

Host: DP-iDP

09.05.2019

Johannes G. ReiterGenetic heterogeneity in untreated cancers and implications for early cancer detection

Date: Thursday, 9 May 2019; 11:15 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: PhD MolMed

03.04.2019

Verena Keitel-AnselminoGenetics in cholestatic liver disease: Beyond fortune telling

Date: Wednesday, 3 April 2019; 11:00 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: DK-MCD

27.03.2019

Jonathan A. KirkDiabetes, Heart Failure, and the Cardiac Myofilament: Cooking with Methylglyoxal

Date: Wednesday, 27 March 2019; 4:00 pm

Venue: HS E2, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: MolMed

27.03.2019

Peter J. Espenshade: Mechanisms of nutrient signaling: Crosstalk between lipids and oxygen

Date: Wednesday, 27 March 2019; 5:00 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6,  tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: DK-MCD

26.03.2019

Christine Ziegler: Lipids and TRP channels: A powerful liason

Date: Tuesday, 26 March 2019; 4:00 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6,  tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: DK-MCD

07.03.2019

Elif Karagöz: Unique mechanisms for sensing and responding to protein folding stress

Date: Thursday, 7 March 2019; 12:00 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminar room 01 - Applied Biomedicine) , MED CAMPUS, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6,  tract G, 1st floor), Med Uni

Host: DK-MCD

05.03.2019

Louise Topr Dalgaard: Circulating and tissue micro RNAs as biomarkers in metabolic disease

Date: Tuesday, 5 March 2019; 11:00 am

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), Med Uni

Host: DP-iDP

Winter Term 2018/19

11.02.2019

Nicolas Demaurex: Signaling at membrane contact sites during phagocytosis

Date: Monday, 11 February 2019; 10:00 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.F.05.016 (Seminarraum Pathology 01) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

22.01.2019

Israel Sekler: A unique mode of regulation and physiological role of NCLX in mitochondrial Ca2+ signaling

Date: Tuesday, 22 January 2019; 3:15 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminarraum 01 - Angewandte Biomedizin) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

05.12.2018

Xin Yu: Astrocytes, a key mediator or an indirect effector, for brain-state dependent neurovascular coupling

Date: Wednesday, 5 December, 2018; 1:30 pm

Venue: Seminar Room MC1.F.05.017 (Übungsraum Pathologie 02), Institute of Pathology (MED Campus, Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, 5th floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

22.11.2018

Christos Chinopoulos: Mitochondrial substrate-level phosphorylation as a means of energy-harnessing in normal and tumor cells during hypoxia

Date: Thursday, 22 November, 2018; 5 pm

Venue: Seminar Room MC1.F.05.016 (Übungsraum Pathologie 01), Institute of Pathology (MED Campus, Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, 5th floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

08.11.2018

Johannes Zuber: Finding and understanding leukemia dependencies

Date: Thursday, 8 November, 2018; 4:15 pm

Venue: HS D, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: MolMed

22.10.2018

Frank S Walsh: New approaches for delivery of biological therapeutics to the brain via the blood brain barrier

Date: Monday, 22 October 2018; 5 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall HS 03.01 (Schubertstarsse 1), University of Graz

Host: Andreas Kungl (Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences)

05.10.2018

Claudio Luchinat: Present and future of metabolomics by NMR

Date: Friday, 5 Ocotber 2018; 10 am

Venue: Lecture Hall MC4 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor), Med Uni Graz

Host: DK-MCD

18.09.2018

Lawrence Kwong: Functionalizing the melanoma and cholangiocarcinoma genomes for precision medicine

Date: Tuesday, 18 September 2018; 4 pm

Venue:HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

14.09.2018

Karin Thevissen: Pharmacological targeting of de novo serine synthesis: from yeast biofilms to breast cancer

Date: Friday, 14 September 2018; 10 am

Venue: SR 45.01 (Humboldstr. 50/ EG), UG

Host: DK-MCD

Summer Term 2018

12.07.2018

Tobias Kiesslich: Impact factor(s), scientometrics, open access - Challenges for scientific literacy

Date: Thursday, 12 July 2018; 4 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall MC4 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

Host: DK-MCD

 

 

04.07.2018

Hans-Georg FrankSexual dimorphism of human term villous trophoblast

Date: Wednesday, 4 July 2018; 10:00 am

Venue: Library Gynecology, 3rd floor (Auenbruggerplatz 14), MUG

Host: Gernot Desoye (DK-Molin)

21.06.2018

Monika Haemmerle: Blood platelets - Important components of the tumor microenvironment

Date: Thursday, 21 June 2018; 4 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

19.06.2018

Pieter Koolwijk: Cardiac microvascular endothelial cells regulate cardiomyocyte contraction and relaxation

Date: Tuesday, 19 June 2018; 3 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: Gernot Desoye (DK-Molin)

06.06.2018

Ondřej Slaby:  Non-coding RNAs in solid cancer: From biomarkers to therapeutic targets

Date: Wednesday, 6 June 2018; 3:30 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

International Student Congress 2018
(02.06.2018)

Gunar Stemer: Clinical pharmacy services and multidisciplinary patient care - the perfect match

Date: Saturday, 02 June 2018; 10:00 am

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

International Student Congress 2018 (01.06.2018)

Robert Zweiker: Acute Coronary Syndrome

Date: Friday, 01 June 2018; 11:00 am

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

 

 

International Student Congress 2018 (31.05.2018)

Kathrin Krenn/ Stefanie Papst/ Steffi Reimann/ Melanie Trieb/ Barbara Walcher/ Lisa Wetzlmaier:

Acute treatment. Interprofessional Therapy Intervention after Stroke

Date: Thursday, 31 May 2018; 1:00 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall MC3 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

30.05.2018

Susanna Zierler: TRP channels in hypersensitivity and leukemia - Regulators of immune homeostasis?

Date: Wednesday, 30 May 2018; 1 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminarraum 01 - Angewandte Biomedizin) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

29.05.2018

Mariangela Garofalo: Drug delivery systems for cancer treatment

Date: Tuesday, 29 May 2018; 1:15 pm

Venue: Seminar Room EG086/087, ZMF (Stiftingtalstraße 24), MUG

Host: Doctoral School Bone, Muscle & Joint

29.05.2018

Ruben Nogueiras Pozo: Reprofiling p53 toward metabolic actions

Date: Tuesday, 29 May 2018; 9:00 am

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.D.01.007, MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

Host: PhD Program MolMed

28.05.2018

Kivanc Birsoy: Systematic approaches to study cancer metabolism

Date: Monday, 28 May 2018; 5 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminarraum 01 - Angewandte Biomedizin) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

15.05.2018

Shahaf Peleg: Exploring the impact of altered metabolic activity on epigenetics during early aging

Date: Tuesday, 15 May 2018; 3 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminarraum 01 - Angewandte Biomedizin) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

Host: DK-MCD

08.05.2018

Liliana Schaefer: Proteoglycan signaling at the crossroads

Date: Tuesday, 8 May 2018; 4 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Host: Grazyna Kwapiszewska-Marsh (DK-MOLIN)

23.04.2018

Donald M. Bers: Calmodulin and CaMKII regulation in heart failure and arrhythmias

Date: Monday, 23 April 2018; 4 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

19.04.2018

Thomas Gensch: Fluorescence lifetime imaging based determination of intracellular ion concentrations

Date: Thursday, 19 April 2018; 5 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminarraum 01 - Angewandte Biomedizin) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

18.04.2018

Philipp Staber: Precision medicine in hematology

Date: Wednesday, 18 April 2018; 4 pm

Venue: Seminar room MC 1.G.01.005 (Seminarraum 01 - Angewandte Biomedizin) , MED Campus, (Neue Stiftingtalstrasse 6, 1st floor), MUG

20.03.2018

Claudio Mussolino: Genome and Epigenome Editing to tackle immunodeficiencies

Date: Tuesday, 20 March 2018; 4 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

19.03.2018

Matthias Farlik: Macrophage cell fate in health and disease

Date: Monday, 19 March, 2018; 1 pm

Venue: Heinrichstraße 31A, Room HS 26K, Otto Loewi Research Center, Chair of Immunology and Pathophysiolog

Winter Term 2017/18

20.02.2018

Sylvia Knapp: Regulatory role of innate immunity in homeostasis and disease

Date: Tuesday, 20 February 2018; 1 pm

Venue: Heinrichstraße 31A, main lecture room, Otto Loewi Research Center, Chair of Immunology and Pathophysiology

08.02.2018

Rüdiger EttrichModulation of human ORAI1 channels: Modeling and simulations

Date: Thursday, 8 February 2018; 2 pm

Venue: SR MC1.05.016 (Übungsraum Pathologie 1), Department of Pathology, (MED Campus, Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, 5th floor), MUG

26.01.2018

Maud Frieden: Store-operated calcium entry and skeletal muscle differentiation

Date: Friday, 26 January 2018; 10:15 am

Venue: Lecture Hall MC4 (Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6, MED Campus, ground floor)

14.12.2017

Tim Wells: Discovery and development of new medicines against malaria

Date: Thursday, 14 December 2017; 11:30 am

Venue: HS 03.01 (Schubertstrasse 1), UG

05.12.2017

Wilfried Ellmeier: Histone deacetylases and the control of T cell-mediated immunity

Date: Tuesday, 05 December 2017; 2 pm

Venue: HS 04.11, Institute of Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology (Universitätsplatz 4), MUG

23.-24.11.2017

CardioFlame Symposium: Inflammation in Cardiovascular Disease

Date: Thursday, 23 - Friday, 24 November 2017

Venue: E1, Lecture Hall Center (LKH/University Clinics Graz, Auenbruggerplatz 15) , MUG

20.11.2017

Sylvia Knapp: Regulatory role of innate immunity in homeostasis and disease

Date: Monday, 20 November 2017; 1 pm

Venue: SR 26.K3 (Heinrichstrasse 31a, basement), MUG

17.11.2017

Katharina Leithner: Metabolism turned upside down: gluconeogenesis in lung cancer

Anna ObenaufTowards rational combination therapies: Dissecting mechanisms of metastasis and therapy resistance

Ivana PoparicThe commercialization of university-based research: Introduction to technology transfer

Date: Friday, 17 November 2017; 1 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall MC 3 (MED Campus, ground floor)

24.10.2017

John Pickup: Diabetes technology: lessons from the past, challenges for the future

Date: Tuesday, 24 October 2017; 10 am

Venue: SZ KW 21, LKH Entrance Building (Auenbruggerplatz 2, 2nd floor), MUG

13.10.2017

Leslie Myatt: Sexual dimorphism and microRNAs in regulation of trophoblast respiration

Date: Friday, 13 October 2017; 11 am

Venue: Library, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology (Auenbruggerplatz 14, 3rd floor), MUG

13.10.2017

Fredrik Bäckhed: Mechanistic studies of the impact of the gut microbiome on obesity and type 2 diabetes (Theodor Escherich Symposium 2017)

Date: Friday, 13 October 2017; 9 am

Venue: Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

12.10.2017

Philippe Langella: Our intestinal microbiota as a source of next-generation probiotics to prevent and to treat inflammatory diseases? (Theodor Escherich Symposium 2017)

Date: Thursday, 12 October 2017; 9 am

Venue: Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

Summer Term 2017

22.09.2017

Markus Rehberg: Interaction and effects of nanoparticles in the healthy and diseases microvasculature

Date: Friday, 22 September 2017; 11:15 am

Venue: Hörsaal 20/2, Auenbruggerplatz 20, ground floor

22.09.2017

Nikolaus PlesnilaAging and cerebral vessel function

Date: Friday, 22 September 2017; 10:30 am

Venue: Hörsaal 20/2, Auenbruggerplatz 20, ground floor

19.09.2017

Uli Stelzl: A Network Approach to Human Kinase Specificity 

Date: Tuesday, 19 September 2017; 10 am

Venue: Lecture Hall E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15, 2. UG), MUG

14.09.2017

Mitchell Stark“Melanoma-microRNAs” as novel disease biomarkers

Date: Thursday, 14 September 2017; 2:30 pm

Venue: Seminar room, Department of Dermatology and Venereology (Auenbruggerplatz 8, ground floor), MUG

11.09.2017

Mohamed TrebakMitochondrial Ca2+ signaling in colorectal cancer invasion

Date: Monday, 11 September 2017; 5 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

21.08.2017

Eric Glowacki: Organic semiconductors for optoelectronic interfaces with cells

Date: Monday, 21 August 2017; 2 pm

Venue: MC1.D.02.043 (Konferenzraum-Seminarraum), Neue Stiftingtalstraße 6/D, 2nd floor, MUG

05.07.2017

Gustav OberdorferProteins made to order: computational design of alpha-helical barrels and pore-like assemblies with custom geometries

Date: Wednesday, 5 July 2017; 4 pm

Venue: HS 04.11 (Universitätsplatz 4)

29.06.2017

Katharina Schlacher: The p53/BRCA protecteome, DNA replication genome stability and tumorigenesis

Date: Thursday, 29 June 2017; 5 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

26.06.2017

George A. Calin: About Noam Chomsky, DNA motifs, non-codingRNAs and human diseases

Date: Monday, 26 June 2017; 4 pm

Venue: HS E1, Lecture Hall Center (Auenbruggerplatz 15), MUG

22.06.2017

Ulf ErikssonDiabetic Pregnancy and Embryopathy

Date: Thursday, 22 June 2017; 2 pm

Venue: Library of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 3rd floor

21.06.2017

Peter de KeizerTargeting senescence against cancer and aging

Date: Wednesday, 21 June 2017; 4 pm

Venue: SR 07.11, Preclinics (Harrachgasse 21, 1st floor), MUG

27.05.2017

Kathrin Eller: Immune regulations in experimental glomerulonephritis

Date: Saturday, 27 May 2017; 10 am

Venue: HS D, Auenbruggerplatz 15, MUG

26.05.2017

Cord LangnerCancer diagnosis - from conventional morphology to molecular medicine

Date: Friday, 26 May 2017; 11 am

Venue: HS D, Auenbruggerplatz 15, MUG

25.05.2017

Andreas LeithnerShaping the future of soft tissue sarcoma care

Date: Thursday, 25 May 2017; 1 pm

Venue: HS D, Auenbruggerplatz 15, MUG

24.05.2017

Tony GutschnerGenome and protein engineering to study RNA biology in cancer

Date: Wednesday, 24 May 2017; 4 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall, Department of Pathology (Auenbruggerplatz 25, ground floor), MUG

24.05.2017

Boris TurkCysteine cathepsins as targets for noninvasive diagnostic imaging and targeted drug delivery in cancer and inflammation-associated diseases

Date: Wednesday, 24 May 2017; 5 pm

Venue: Lecture Hall, Department of Pathology (Auenbruggerplatz 25, ground floor), MUG

19.05.2017

Antal RotThe DARC side of hematopoiesis

Date: Friday, 19 May 2017; 3 pm

Venue: SR KW.21, Auenbruggerplatz 2/9, MUG

27.04.2017

Roman Jerala: Mammalian synthetic biology - development of tools for cell-based therapy

Date: Thursday, 27 April 2017; 4 pm

Venue: HS 04.11, Universitätsplatz 4

25.04.2017

Madelon MauriceWnt pathway tumour suppressor mutations in cancer: beyond loss-of-function?

Date: Tuesday, 25 April 2017; 5 pm

Venue: SR 07.11, Preclinics (Harrachgasse 21, 1st floor), MUG

11.04.2017

Guillaume Sandoz: Optical probing and optogenetic of TREK channels physiology

Date: Tuesday, 11 April 2017; 1 pm

Venue: SR 07.11, Preclinics (Harrachgasse 21, 1st floor), MUG

28.03.2017

Nathan Dascal: Subunit-dependent variations in stoichiometry and function in G protein-GIRK signaling

Date: Tuesday, 28 March 2017; 2pm

Venue: SR 07.13, Preclinics (Harrachgasse 21, 1st floor), MUG

24.03.2017

Kim Midwood: Decoding pattern recognition signals from the extracellular matrix: new strategies for treating inflammatory diseases?

Date: Friday, 24 March 2017; 2 pm

Venue: HS 03.01, Schubertstraße 1/EG

06.03.2017

Petra Büttner: Electro-anatomical remodeling in atrial fibrillation - involvement of fibrosis and Inflammation

Date: Monday, 06 March 2017; 4pm

Venue: SR 04.31, Universitätsplatz 4

02.03.2017

Kimberley Buhman: Intestinal triglyceride metabolism: Storage and secretion

Date: Thursday, 02 March 2017; 5pm

Venue: SR 07.11, Preclinics (Harrachgasse 21, 1st floor), MUG

01.03.2017

Peter Schemmer: Ischemia/reperfusion injury after Transplantation

Date: Wednesday, 1 March 2017; 4pm

Venue: HS 04.11, Universitätsplatz 4

Winter Term 2016/17

03.02.2017

Meta Kuehn: Diverse mechanisms lead to a diversity of outer membrane vesicles

Date: Friday, 3 February 2017; 16:00-16:45 pm

Venue: Graz University of Technology Kopernikusgasse 24, HS H

03.02.2017

Carles Cantó: Mediation of adipose tissue lipolytic processes by mitofusin 2 (Mfn2) impacts on whole-body energy homeostasis

Date: Friday, 3 February 2017; 13:45-14:30 pm

Venue: Graz University of Technology Kopernikusgasse 24, HS H

03.02.2017

Lorenzo Galluzzi: Inside - Out A story of intracellular stress and organismal homeostasis

Date: Friday, 3 February 2017; 11:15-12:00 am

Venue: Graz University of Technology Kopernikusgasse 24, HS H

03.02.2017

Alexandros Vegiopoulos: Metabolic stem cell responses and the plasticity of fat

Date: Friday, 3 February 2017; 9:15-10:00 am

Venue: Graz University of Technology Kopernikusgasse 24, HS H

15.12.2016

Andreas Reinisch: Engineering human leukemia and its bone marrow niche

Date: Thursday, 15 December 2016; 4 pm

Place: HS E1, Auenbruggerplatz 15, MUG

13.12.2016

Thomas Keeley: Defining a model of normoxia in vitro and its implications for endothelial cell biology

Date: Tuesday, 13 December 2016; 5 pm

Location: SR 07.12, Preclinics (Harrachgasse 21, 1st floor), MUG

22.11.2016

Martin Bartenstein: Quo vadis Pharmazeutische Industrie?

Date: Tuesday, 22 November 2016; 2 pm

Location: HS 03.01, Schubertstraße 1/EG

10.11.2016

Tomasz Miksa: Data Management and Data Management Plans

Date: Thursday, 10 November 2016; 3:30 pm

Location: Rectorate, SZ KW.21, Auenbruggerplatz 2/9, MUG

21.10.2016

Robert Doornbos: Battling Cancer with Bispecific Antibodies

Date: Friday, 21 October 2016; 12:15 pm

Location: SR 03.K1, Schubertstraße 1/UG

11.10.2016

Stephan Sigrist: Spermidine suppresses age-associated memory impairment: phenomenon and mechanisms

Date: Tuesday, 11 October 2016; 9 am

Location: SR 45.12, ZMB-Centre of Molecular Biosciences (Humboldtstrasse 50, 1st floor), KFUG

07.10.2016

Mariia Yuneva: The metabolism lessons learnt from in vivo cancer models

Date: Friday, 7 October 2016; 13:15 pm

Location: SR 44.31 (Humboldtstrasse 48, 3rd floor), KFUG

  • TEXT
  • TEXT
  • TEXT
  • TEXT