MUG UG TUG

6th Scientific Retreat

19th - 21st October 2016
Seggau Castle

Seggau

Wednesday, 19th of October
14:00 - 14:45 Opening & Welcome Notes by the Speaker and Students' speakers
  Self-presentation of the new DK-MCD students:
  • Beatrix Wieser
  Self-presentation of the new associated Faculty Members:
  • Martin Pichler Division of Oncology, Medical University of Graz
  • Simon Sedej Division of Cardiology, Medical University of Graz
14:45 - 16:30 Session 1
chaired by: Lisa Maresch & Madalina Duta-Mare
14:45 - 15:00 Tamara Tomin: Investigation of ATGL role in cancer using mass spectrometry tools
15:00 - 15:15 Isabelle Bina: ATGL deficiency leads to lung cancer in mice
15:15 - 15:30 Chaitanya Chakravarthi Gali: Insulin regulates Aβ oligomer production at the blood-brain barrier
  chaired by: Shirony Nicholson Puthen Veedu & Furkan H. Alkan
15:30 - 15:45 Lisa Maresch: Cloning and characterization of an unknown carboxylesterase (Ces2c) in the liver
15:45 - 16:00 Lei Liu: Molecular regulation of adrenal function by bile acids
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 2
Katharina Huber & Isabelle Bina
16:30 - 16:45 Dina Hofer: Characterization of N-acetyltransferase 8-like (NAT8L)-knockout mice with regard to lipid and energy homeostasis
16:45 - 17:00 Stephanie Kolleritsch: The impact of perilipin 5 on cellular energy metabolism
17:00 - 17:15 Madalina Duta-Mare: Lysosomal acid lipase and thermoregulation
17:15 - 17:30 Petra Krenn: Hormonal regulation of lipolysis on lipid metabolism
17:30 - 17:45 Wenmin Xia: The role of abhydrolase-domain containing protein 15 (ABHD15) in insulin-mediated suppression of lipolysis
17:45 - 18:00 Melanie Korbelius: Consequences of defective lipolysis in the small intestine
18:15 - 19:15 Dinner
19:15 - 20:30 Session 3
chaired by: Katharina Kainz & Martina Zandl
19:15 - 19:45 Alumni Lecture:
Ali Alavian Ghavanini: Epigenetic changes in brain development and function: The role of environment
Department of Clinical Neuroscience; Karolinska Institutet; Stockholm, Sweden
19:45 - 20:00 Oleksandra Tiapko: Photopharmacological modulation of lipid-gated TRPC3/6 ion channels as a novel strategy for precise spatial and temporal control of neuronal excitability
20:00 - 20:15 Elham Fanaee-Danesh: Bexarotene and Astaxanthin modulate cholesterol and amyloid-beta metabolism in cerebrovascular endothelial cells
20:15 - 20:30 Jelena Tadic: Cytosolic Abeta targets mitochondria inducing cell death in a yeast model of Alzheimer’s diseases
20:30 - 22:00 1st Poster Session: Science & Wine
  Lisa Maresch
Lei Liu
Dina Hofer
Stephanie Kolleritsch
Madalina Duta-Mare
Petra Krenn
Wenmin Xia
Melanie Korbelius
Oleksandra Tiapko
Elham Fanaee-Danesh
Jelena Tadic
Thursday, 20th of October
08:30 - 10:00 Session 4
chaired by: Benjamin Gottschalk & Stephanie Kolleritsch
08:30 - 09:45 KeyNote workshop:
Tung-Tien Sun
Department of Cell Biology, New York University Medical School, New York, NY, USA
Scientific Methods: Survival Skills for Young Biomedical Investigators
 
I. Lab experiment: how to get lab techniques to work?
09:45 - 10:00 Tobias Madl: PhD ... and then?
  Self-presentation of the new DK-MCD students:
  • Markus Plank
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 5
chaired by: Dina Hofer & Melanie Korbelius
10:30 - 10:45 Zahra Safari: Investigation of the possible link between genetic background, gut microbiota and metabolism using the AJ/C57 chromosome substitution strains (CSSs)
10:45 - 11:00 Shirony Nicholson Puthen Veedu: Tracing metabolic evolution: From normal to cancerous
11:00 - 11:15 H. Furkan Alkan: AGC1 knockdown reduced proliferation but increased metastasis of cancer cells
11:15 - 11:30 Niroj Shrestha: TRIC-A channels regulate Ca2+ cycling in HEK293-RyR2 cells
11:30 - 11:45 Martina Zandl: Influence of simvastatin and apoJ on amyloid precursor protein (APP) processing and Aβ metabolism in cerebrovascular endothelial cells
11:45 - 12:00 Meghana Somlapura: Differential role of p62/Sequestosome-1 isoforms in α-synuclein mediated protein aggregation
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 15:00 Session 6
chaired by: Lisa Maresch & Madalina Duta-Mare
13:00 - 14:00 Alumni lecture:
Evelyn Walenta: From differential ligand binding, phosphorylation patterns, and anti-inflammatory effects to clinical operations - and what else you can be with a PhD
Clinical Site Monitoring, West U.S. and West Canada Region, QuintilesIMS, San Diego, USA
  chaired by: Jelena Tadic & Oleksandra Tiapko
14:00 - 14:15 Christiane Klec: Database analysis reveals UCP2 and PRMT1 as possible targets for cancer treatment
14:15 - 14:30 Katharina Kainz: Natural polyphenols as novel pharmacological modifiers of aging
14:30 - 14:45 Benjamin Gottschalk: Application of structured illumination microscopy (SIM) in studying mitochondrial structure and function
15:30 Departure by bus
16:00 - 17:30 Guided Tour & Wine Tasting at the Winery Strauss
18:30 Joint Dinner at the Restaurant Tscheppe
Friday, 21st of October
08:30 - 10:00 Session 7
chaired by: Chaitanya Chakravarthi Gali & Meghana Somlapura
08:30 - 09:20 KeyNote workshop:
Tung-Tien Sun
Department of Cell Biology, New York University Medical School, New York, NY, USA
Scientific Methods: Survival Skills for Young Biomedical Investigators
 
II. Thought experiment: how to read papers and generate ideas?
09:30 - 10:00 III. Q/A session for only the students & postdocs Faculty Meeting
10:00 - 10:30 Meeting of the Students' Faculty
10:30 - 12:00 2nd Poster Session: Science & Drinks
  Zahra Safari
Shirony Nicholson Puthen Veedu
H. Furkan Alkan
Niroj Shrestha
Martina Zandl
Meghana Somlapura
Tamara Tomin
Isabelle Bina
Chaitanya Chakravarthi Gali
Christiane Klec
Katharina Kainz
Benjamin Gottschalk
12:00 - 13:00 Session 8
chaired by: Shirony Nicholson Puthen Veedu & Furkan H. Alkan
12:00 - 13:00

KeyNote lecture:
Dawn Brasaemle: Investigating the function of an enigmatic protein
Department of Nutritional Sciences, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ, USA

13:00 - 13:15 Consortium Meeting & Concluding Remarks
13:15 - 14:00 Lunch