Nachhaltig leben. lernen. forschen

Medizinische Universität Graz

3rd Meeting of the Pannonian Working Group of Gastrointestinal Pathology

Pathology of the Small Bowel

10-11 May, 2019
Semmelweis University, 1st Department of Pathology and Experimental Cancer Research, 1085 Budapest, Üllői út 26., Hungary

 

Friday, May 10

  • 13.00 – 14.00 Registration
  • 14.00 – 18.30 Interactive Seminar
    Chair: Cord Langner (Graz, Austria)
    Presenters: Abbas Agaimy (Erlangen, Germany) & Giuseppe Zamboni (Verona, Italy)
    Biopsy diagnosis of neoplastic and non-neoplastic lesions of the digestive system
    14.00 – 16.00 Part 1 (Abbas Agaimy: Mesenchymal lesions of small bowel)
    16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break
    16.30 – 18.30 Part 2 (Guiseppe Zamboni: Pathology of the ampullary region)
  • 19.30 Welcome Reception

Saturday, May 11

  • 8.30 – 9.00 Registration
  • 9.00 – 11.00 Pathology of Small Bowel – Part 1
    Chairs: Martin Klimpfinger (Vienna, Austria) & Bence Kővári (Szeged, Hungary)
    9.00 – 9.25 Ondrej Daum (Pilzen, Czech Republic): Differential diagnosis of intraepithelial lymphocytosis
    9.25 – 9.50 Cord Langner (Graz, Austria): Autoimmune enteropathy
    9.50 – 10.15 Bence Kővári (Szeged, Hungary): Neuroendocrine tumors of the small bowel
    10.15 – 10.40 Tamás Strausz (Budapest, Hungary): Adenocarcinomas of the small bowel
    10.40 – 11.00 Nina Zidar (Ljubljana, Slovenia): Infectious pathology of the small bowel
  • 11.00 – 11.20 Coffee break
  • 11.20 – 12.35 Pathology of Small Bowel – Part 2
    Chairs: Marina Kos (Zagreb, Croatia) & András Kiss (Budapest, Hungary)
    11.20 – 11.45 Marion Pollheimer (Graz, Austria): Inflammatory bowel disease affecting the small bowel and differential diagnosis
    11.45 – 12.10 László Krenács (Szeged, Hungary): Lymphoproliferative lesions of the small bowel
    12.10 – 12.35 Zlatko Marušić (Zagreb, Croatia): Vascular diseases of the small bowel
  • 12.35 – 13.30 Lunch break
  • 13.30 – 14.00 Poster Presentation
    Chairs: Ales Ryska (Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic) & Marion Pollheimer (Graz, Austria)
  • 14.00 – 16.30 Case Seminar
    Chairs: Ales Ryska (Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic) & Zoltán Sápi (Budapest, Hungary)
    14.00 – 14.15 Case 1: Béla Vasas (Szeged, Hungary)
    14.15 – 14.30 Case 2: Theo Kraus (Salzburg, Austria)
    14.30 – 14.45 Case 3: Metka Volavsek (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    14.45 – 15.00 Case 4: Marian Svajdler (Plzen, Czech Republic)
    15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break
    15.30 – 15.45 Case 5: Tamás Micsik (Budapest, Hungary)
    15.45 – 16.00 Case 6: Farah Alnaimy (Amman, Jordan)
    16.00 – 16.15 Case 7: Ana Mataić (Zagreb, Croatia)
    16.15 – 16.30 Case 8: Lukas Plank (Martin, Slovakia)
  • 16.30 – 17.00 Business Meeting with Poster Award Ceremony
    Cord Langner (Graz, Austria) & Nina Zidar (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • TEXT
  • TEXT
  • TEXT
  • TEXT